Return to main menu. Return to Guide contents page. Meet the team. Using the DecisionMaker Guide site. Places on the web that interest us.
Order your copy of the Guide or other DecisionMaker publications.
A directory of government agencies.
Exercises and worksheets for highschool students.
Link to the big picture
Link to How the law works
Link to How Parliament works Link to How government works

Search in DecisionMaker

Archived Government 06-09
Archived Government 02-05
Making a difference
The role of the Prime Minister
The role of the Leader of the Opposition
Government and MMP
Making the hard decisions
Cabinet Committees
New Zealand Cabinet Ministers
What Ministers do
Standards in public life
Ministerial Services
Servants of the public
The State Services Commissioner
Role of the State Services Commission
Principles
Review of the Centre
Managing the money
The role of government in the economy
Official Information Act
The central bank
Saving - the future
Planning for difference
Working for equality
How your voice may be heard
Climate change - it's our future
Building a fairer and safer New Zealand
Role of a government chief executive
Making NZ's case overseas
NZAID - New Zealand's aid agency
The right to fish
Even Kia Ora makes a difference
Security of the Nation
Resilient New Zealand
Local government and the new law
Local government in action
Different ways of seeing
New Zealand citizenship
Tertiary education on the move
Skills to chart a way through life
Welcome to New Zealand government - coming to a computer near you!

 

 

 

New Zealand Cabinet Ministers

appointed following the mid 2002 general election

Also see below for:

Ministers Outside Cabinet
Parliamentary Under-secretaries

Rt Hon Helen Clark
Prime Minister
Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
Minister responsible for Ministerial Services
Minister in charge of the New Zealand Security Intelligence Service

Hon Dr Michael Cullen
Deputy Prime Minister
Minister of Finance
Minister of Revenue
Leader of the House

Hon Jim Anderton
Minister for Economic Development
Minister for Industry and Regional Development
Minister responsible for the Public Trust
Associate Minister of Health

Hon Steve Maharey
Minister of Social Services and Employment
Minister of Broadcasting
Associate Minister of Education (Tertiary Education)
Minister responsible for the Tertiary Education Commission

Hon Phil Goff
Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Minister of Justice

Hon Annette King
Minister of Health
Minister for Food Safety

Hon Jim Sutton
Minister of Agriculture
Minister for Biosecurity
Minister of Forestry
Minister for Trade Negotiations
Minister for Rural Affairs

Hon Trevor Mallard
Minister of Education
Minister of State Services
Minister for Sport and Recreation
Minister responsible for the Education Review Office
Minister for the America’s Cup
Associate Minister of Finance
Minister for Adult and Community Education

Hon Pete Hodgson
Minister of Energy
Minister of Fisheries
Minister of Research, Science and Technology
Minister for Crown Research Institutes
Associate Minister for Industry and Regional Development
Associate Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Convenor, Ministerial Group on Climate Change

Hon Margaret Wilson
Attorney-General
Minister for Courts
Minister of Labour
Minister in charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations
Associate Minister of Justice

Hon Parekura Horomia
Minister of Māori Affairs
Associate Minister of Social Services and Employment (Employment)
Associate Minister of Education
Associate Minister of Fisheries
Associate Minister of Forestry

Hon Lianne Dalziel
Minister of Commerce
Minister of Immigration
Minister for Senior Citizens
Minister responsible for the Law Commission
Associate Minister of Justice
Associate Minister of Education (Special Education)

Hon George Hawkins
Minister of Police
Minister of Internal Affairs
Minister of Civil Defence
Minister of Veterans’ Affairs

Hon Mark Burton

Minister of Defence
Minister for State-owned Enterprises
Minister of Tourism
Deputy Leader of the House

Hon Paul Swain

Minister of Transport
Minister of Communications
Minister for Information Technology
Minister for Small Business
Associate Minister for Economic Development
Associate Minister of Finance
Associate Minister of Revenue

Hon Marian Hobbs
Minister for the Environment
Minister for Disarmament and Arms Control
Minister responsible for Archives New Zealand
Minister responsible for the National Library
Associate Minister for Biosecurity
Associate Minister of Education
Associate Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Official Development Assistance)
Minister with responsibility for Urban Affairs

Hon Mark Gosche
Minister of Corrections
Minister of Housing
Minister of Pacific Island Affairs
Minister for Racing

Hon Ruth Dyson

Minister for ACC
Minister of Women’s Affairs
Minister for Disability Issues
Associate Minister of Health
Associate Minister of Social Services and Employment

Hon John Tamihere
Minister of Youth Affairs
Minister for Land Information
Minister of Statistics
Associate Minister of Maori Affairs
Associate Minister of Commerce
Associate Minister for Small Business

Hon Chris Carter
Minister of Conservation
Minister of Local Government
Minister for Ethnic Affairs

Ministers Outside Cabinet

Hon. Judith Tizard
Minister of Consumer Affairs
Associate Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
Associate Minister of Commerce
Associate Minister of Transport
Minister with responsibility for Auckland Issues

Hon Tariana Turia
Minister for the Community and Voluntary Sector
Associate Minister of Māori Affairs (Social Development)
Associate Minister of Health
Associate Minister of Housing
Associate Minister of Social Services and Employment (Social Services)

Hon Rick Barker
Minister of Customs
Associate Minister of Justice
Associate Minister of Social Services and Employment

Hon Dover Samuels
Minister of State
Associate Minister for Economic Development
Associate Minister for Industry and Regional Development
Associate Minister of Tourism

Hon Damien O’Connor
Minister of State
Associate Minister of Agriculture
Associate Minister for Rural Affairs
Associate Minister of Health
Associate Minister of Immigration
Associate Minister for Racing

Hon Harry Duynhoven
Minister of State
Associate Minister of Energy
Associate Minister of Transport

Parliamentary Under-secretaries

Taito Phillip Field, MP
Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the:
Minister of Justice
Minister of Pacific Island Affairs
Minister of Social Services and EmploymentMita Ririnui, MP
Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the:
Minister of Conservation
Minister of Corrections
Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiation