Return to main menu. Return to Guide contents page. Meet the team. Using the DecisionMaker Guide site. Places on the web that interest us.
Order your copy of the Guide or other DecisionMaker publications.
A directory of government agencies.
Exercises and worksheets for highschool students.
Link to the big picture
Link to How the law works
Link to How Parliament works Link to How government works
The big picture
How Parliament works
How government works
How law works
Directory for citizenship education
Directory on cultural diversity
 
Government 05 onward
Government 02-05
Making a difference
The role of the Prime Minister
The role of the Leader of the Opposition
Government and MMP
Making the hard decisions
Cabinet Committees
New Zealand Cabinet Ministers
What Ministers do
Standards in public life
Ministerial Services
Servants of the public
The State Services Commissioner
Role of the State Services Commission
Principles
Review of the Centre
Managing the money
The role of government in the economy
Official Information Act
The central bank
Saving - the future
Planning for difference
Working for equality
How your voice may be heard
Climate change - it's our future
Building a fairer and safer New Zealand
Role of a government chief executive
Making NZ's case overseas
NZAID - New Zealand's aid agency
The right to fish
Even Kia Ora makes a difference
Security of the Nation
Resilient New Zealand
Local government and the new law
Local government in action
Different ways of seeing
New Zealand citizenship
Tertiary education on the move
Skills to chart a way through life
Welcome to New Zealand government - coming to a computer near you!

Click here to learn move about the TEC and other edCentre members

 

 

 

New Zealand Cabinet Ministers

The Cabinet portfolios, as at 20 December 2004, for the second Government led by Helen Clark, were


1 Rt Hon Helen Clark
Prime Minister
Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
Ministerial Services
Minister in Charge of the NZ Security Intelligence Service
Minister Responsible for the GCSB

2 Hon Dr Michael Cullen
Deputy Prime Minister
Minister of FinanceMinister of Revenue
(Attorney-General designate)
Leader of the House

3 Hon Jim Anderton
Minister for Economic Development
Minister for Industry and Regional Development
Minister of Forestry
Minister Responsible for the Public Trust
Associate Minister of Health

4 Hon Steve Maharey
Minister for Social Development and Employment
Minister of Housing
Minister of Broadcasting
Minister of Research, Science and Technology
Minister for Crown Research Institutes
Minister of Youth Affairs

5 Hon Phil Goff
Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Minister of Justice
Minister of Pacific Island Affairs

6 Hon Annette King
Minister of Health
Minister for Food Safety

7 Hon Jim Sutton
Minister of Agriculture
Minister for Biosecurity
Minister for Trade Negotiations
Associate Minister for Rural Affairs

8 Hon Trevor Mallard
Minister of Education (Tertiary, International and ECE)
Minister of State Services
Minister of Energy
Minister for Sport and Recreation
Coordinating Minister, Race Relations
Associate Minister of Finance

9 Hon Pete Hodgson
Minister of Transport
Minister of Commerce
Minister for Land Information
Minister of Statistics
Associate Minister of Health
Associate Minister for Industry and Regional Development
Convenor, Ministerial Group on Climate Change

10 Hon Margaret Wilson
Attorney-General [Includes responsibility for Serious Fraud Office]
Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations

11 Hon Parekura Horomia
Minister of Maori Affairs
Associate Minister for Social Development and Employment
Associate Minister of Education
Associate Minister of State Services
Associate Minister of Fisheries
Associate Minister of Youth Affairs

12 Hon George Hawkins
Minister of Police
Minister of Internal Affairs
Minister of Civil Defence
Minister of Veterans’ Affairs

13 Hon Mark Burton
Minister of Defence
Minister of Tourism
(Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations designate)
Deputy Leader of the House
Associate Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations

14 Hon Paul Swain
Minister of Labour
Minister of Immigration
Minister of Corrections
Minister for State Owned Enterprises
Associate Minister of Communications
Associate Minister for Information Technology

15 Hon Marian Hobbs
Minister for the Environment
Minister for Disarmament and Arms Control
Minister Responsible for Archives New Zealand
Minister Responsible for the National Library
Minister Responsible for the Law Commission
Associate Minister of Justice
Associate Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Official Development Assistance)
Associate Minister for Biosecurity
Urban Affairs

16 Hon Ruth Dyson
Minister for ACC
Minister for Senior Citizens
Minister of Women’s Affairs
Minister for Disability Issues
Associate Minister for Social Development and Employment (CYF)
Associate Minister of Labour

17 Hon Chris Carter
Minister of Conservation
Minister of Local Government
Minister for Building Issues
Minister for Ethnic Affairs

18 Hon Rick Barker
Minister for Courts
Minister of Customs
Minister for the Community and Voluntary Sector
Minister for Small Business
Associate Minister of Justice
Associate Minister for Social Development and Employment

19 Hon David Benson-Pope
Minister of Fisheries
Minister Responsible for the Education Review Office
Associate Minister of Education, with responsibility for compulsory sector and special education
Associate Minister for the Environment
Associate Minister of Justice

MINISTERS OUTSIDE CABINET


20 Hon Judith Tizard
Minister of Consumer Affairs
Associate Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
Associate Minister of Commerce
Associate Minister of Transport
Auckland Issues

21 Hon Dover Samuels
Minister of State
Associate Minister for Economic Development
Associate Minister for Industry and Regional Development
Associate Minister of Housing
Associate Minister of Tourism

22 Hon Damien O’Connor
Minister for Racing
Minister for Rural Affairs
Associate Minister of Agriculture
Associate Minister of Health
Associate Minister of Immigration

23 Hon Harry Duynhoven
Minister for Transport Safety
Associate Minister of Energy

24 Hon Taito Phillip Field
Minister of State
Associate Minister of Justice
Associate Minister of Pacific Island Affairs
Associate Minister for Social Development and Employment

25 Hon David Cunliffe
Minister of Communications
Minister for Information Technology
Associate Minister of Finance
Associate Minister of Revenue
Associate Minister for State Owned Enterprises

26 Mita Ririnui, MP
Minister of State
Associate Minister of Health
Associate Minister of Corrections
Associate Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations
Associate Minister of Forestry

PARLIAMENTARY UNDER-SECRETARY


Mahara Okeroa, MP
Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the
Minister of Maori Affairs
Minister of Education
Minister of Conservation

 

 

 

 

 

  

PicoSearch