Return to main menu. Return to Guide contents page. Meet the team. Using the DecisionMaker Guide site. Places on the web that interest us.
Order your copy of the Guide or other DecisionMaker publications.
A directory of government agencies.
Exercises and worksheets for highschool students.
Link to the big picture
Link to How the law works
Link to How Parliament works Link to How government works

Making a difference: Knowing how government works helps ...

The role of the Prime Minister: The Prime Minister's formal role ...

The role of the Leader of the Opposition: The Opposition's formal role in ...

Government and MMP: Politicians seem to ...

Making the hard decisions: In New Zealand's system ...

Cabinet Committees

New Zealand Cabinet Ministers

What Ministers do: Ministers look at issues from ...

Standards in public life: The Cabinet Manual ...

Ministerial Services: The Ministerial Services Unit of ...

Servants of the public: The State sector includes ...

The State Services Commissioner: The State Sector Act 1998 provides ...

Role of the State Services Commission: The State Services Commission ...

Principles: A number of very important principles ...

Review of the Centre: New Zealand's Review ...

Managing the money: New Zealand's ...

The role of government in the economy: ...

Official Information Act: Find out about your rights ...

The central bank: The Reserve Bank ...

Saving - the future? The New Zealand ...

Planning for difference: It is one thing for policy ...

Working for equality: The Ministry of Women's ...

How your voice may be heard: If you want to solve a problem ...

Climate change - it's our future: If left unchecked, climate ...

Building a fairer and safer New Zealand: New Zealand citizens have rights ...

Role of a government chief executive: "Chief Executives of ...

Making NZ's case overseas: Strong international relationships ...

NZAID - New Zealand's aid agency: New Zealand gives about $230 million ...

The right to fish: The Treaty of Waitangi's Fisheries ...

Even Kia Ora makes a difference: Maori, and increasing ...

Security of the Nation: As a global trading nation ...

Resilient New Zealand: The awesome effects ...

Local government and the new law: There are two types of local authority ...

Different ways of seeing: "My vision is Te Papa ...

Local government in action: The partnership between Auckland, Manukau and ...

New Zealand citizenship: A person may be ...

Tertiary education on the move: The Tertiary Education Commission (TEC) ...

Skills to chart a way through life: "The key focus for ...

Welcome to New Zealand government - coming to a computer near you!

Click here to learn move about the TEC and other edCentre members

 

New Zealand Cabinet Ministers

Portfolios as at 19 October 2005 in the third Government led by Helen Clark


1 Rt Hon Helen Clark
Prime Minister
Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
Ministerial Services
Minister in Charge of the NZ Security Intelligence Service
Minister Responsible for the GCSB

2 Hon Dr Michael Cullen
Deputy Prime Minister
Minister of Finance
Minister for Tertiary Education
Leader of the House

3 Hon Jim Anderton
Minister of Agriculture
Minister for Biosecurity
Minister of Fisheries
Minister of Forestry
Minister Responsible for the Public Trust
Associate Minister of Health
Associate Minister for Tertiary Education

4 Hon Steve Maharey
Minister of Education
Minister of Broadcasting
Minister of Research, Science and Technology
Minister for Crown Research Institutes
Minister Responsible for the Education Review Office

5 Hon Phil Goff
Minister of Defence
Minister of Trade
Minister of Pacific Island Affairs
Minister for Disarmament and Arms Control
Associate Minister for Trade Negotiations
Associate Minister of Finance

6 Hon Annette King
Minister of State Services
Minister of Police
Minister for Food Safety
Associate Minister of Defence
Associate Minister of Trade
Coordinating Minister, Race Relations

7 Hon Trevor Mallard
Minister for Economic Development
Minister for Industry and Regional Development
Minister for State Owned Enterprises
Minister for Sport and Recreation
Associate Minister of Finance

8 Hon Pete Hodgson
Minister of Health
Minister for Land Information

9 Hon Parekura Horomia
Minister of Maori Affairs
Associate Minister for Social Development and Employment
Associate Minister of Education
Associate Minister of State Services
Associate Minister of Fisheries

10 Hon Mark Burton
Minister of Justice
Minister of Local Government
Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations
Deputy Leader of the House
Minister Responsible for the Law Commission

11 Hon Ruth Dyson
Minister of Labour
Minister for ACC
Minister for Senior Citizens
Minister for Disability Issues
Associate Minister for Social Development and Employment (CYF)

12 Hon Chris Carter
Minister of Conservation
Minister of Housing
Minister for Ethnic Affairs

13 Hon Rick Barker
Minister of Internal Affairs
Minister of Civil Defence
Minister for Courts
Minister of Veterans’ Affairs

14 Hon David Benson-Pope
Minister for Social Development and Employment
Minister for the Environment

15 Lianne Dalziel
Minister of Commerce
Minister of Women’s Affairs
Minister for Small Business

16 Hon Damien O’Connor
Minister of Corrections
Minister of Tourism
Minister for Rural Affairs
Associate Minister of Health

17 Hon David Cunliffe
Minister of Immigration
Minister of Communications
Minister for Information Technology
Associate Minister for Economic Development

18 David Parker
Minister of Energy
Minister of Transport
Attorney-General
[Includes responsibility for Serious Fraud Office]
Minister Responsible for Climate Change Issues

19 Nanaia Mahuta
Minister of Customs
Minister of Youth Affairs
Associate Minister for the Environment
Associate Minister of Local Government

20 Clayton Cosgrove
Minister for Building Issues
Minister of Statistics
Associate Minister of Finance
Associate Minister of Immigration
Associate Minister of Justice

21 Hon Jim Sutton
Minister for Trade Negotiations


MINISTERS OUTSIDE CABINET

22 Hon Judith Tizard
Minister of Consumer Affairs
Minister Responsible for Archives New Zealand
Minister Responsible for the National Library
Associate Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
Associate Minister of Commerce
Associate Minister of Transport
Auckland Issues

23 Hon Dover Samuels
Minister of State
Associate Minister for Economic Development
Associate Minister for Industry and Regional Development
Associate Minister of Housing
Associate Minister of Tourism

24 Hon Harry Duynhoven
Minister for Transport Safety Associate Minister of Energy

25 Hon Mita Ririnui
Minister of State
Associate Minister of Corrections
Associate Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations
Associate Minister of Forestry
Associate Minister of Health

26 Winnie Laban
Minister for the Community and Voluntary Sector
Associate Minister of Pacific Island Affairs
Associate Minister for Social Development and Employment
Associate Minister for Economic Development

27 Mahara Okeroa
Minister of State
Associate Minister for Social Development and Employment
Associate Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
Associate Minister of Conservation

MINISTERS OUTSIDE CABINET FROM OTHER PARTIES WITH CONFIDENCE AND SUPPLY AGREEMENTS

Rt Hon Winston Peters
Minister of Foreign Affairs
Minister for Racing
Associate Minister for Senior Citizens

Hon Peter Dunne
Minister of Revenue
Associate Minister of Health


The Cabinet portfolios, as at 20 December 2004, for the second Government led by Helen Clark, were


1 Rt Hon Helen Clark
Prime Minister
Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
Ministerial Services
Minister in Charge of the NZ Security Intelligence Service
Minister Responsible for the GCSB

2 Hon Dr Michael Cullen
Deputy Prime Minister
Minister of FinanceMinister of Revenue
(Attorney-General designate)
Leader of the House

3 Hon Jim Anderton
Minister for Economic Development
Minister for Industry and Regional Development
Minister of Forestry
Minister Responsible for the Public Trust
Associate Minister of Health

4 Hon Steve Maharey
Minister for Social Development and Employment
Minister of Housing
Minister of Broadcasting
Minister of Research, Science and Technology
Minister for Crown Research Institutes
Minister of Youth Affairs

5 Hon Phil Goff
Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Minister of Justice
Minister of Pacific Island Affairs

6 Hon Annette King
Minister of Health
Minister for Food Safety

7 Hon Jim Sutton
Minister of Agriculture
Minister for Biosecurity
Minister for Trade Negotiations
Associate Minister for Rural Affairs

8 Hon Trevor Mallard
Minister of Education (Tertiary, International and ECE)
Minister of State Services
Minister of Energy
Minister for Sport and Recreation
Coordinating Minister, Race Relations
Associate Minister of Finance

9 Hon Pete Hodgson
Minister of Transport
Minister of Commerce
Minister for Land Information
Minister of Statistics
Associate Minister of Health
Associate Minister for Industry and Regional Development
Convenor, Ministerial Group on Climate Change

10 Hon Margaret Wilson
Attorney-General [Includes responsibility for Serious Fraud Office]
Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations

11 Hon Parekura Horomia
Minister of Maori Affairs
Associate Minister for Social Development and Employment
Associate Minister of Education
Associate Minister of State Services
Associate Minister of Fisheries
Associate Minister of Youth Affairs

12 Hon George Hawkins
Minister of Police
Minister of Internal Affairs
Minister of Civil Defence
Minister of Veterans’ Affairs

13 Hon Mark Burton
Minister of Defence
Minister of Tourism
(Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations designate)
Deputy Leader of the House
Associate Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations

14 Hon Paul Swain
Minister of Labour
Minister of Immigration
Minister of Corrections
Minister for State Owned Enterprises
Associate Minister of Communications
Associate Minister for Information Technology

15 Hon Marian Hobbs
Minister for the Environment
Minister for Disarmament and Arms Control
Minister Responsible for Archives New Zealand
Minister Responsible for the National Library
Minister Responsible for the Law Commission
Associate Minister of Justice
Associate Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Official Development Assistance)
Associate Minister for Biosecurity
Urban Affairs

16 Hon Ruth Dyson
Minister for ACC
Minister for Senior Citizens
Minister of Women’s Affairs
Minister for Disability Issues
Associate Minister for Social Development and Employment (CYF)
Associate Minister of Labour

17 Hon Chris Carter
Minister of Conservation
Minister of Local Government
Minister for Building Issues
Minister for Ethnic Affairs

18 Hon Rick Barker
Minister for Courts
Minister of Customs
Minister for the Community and Voluntary Sector
Minister for Small Business
Associate Minister of Justice
Associate Minister for Social Development and Employment

19 Hon David Benson-Pope
Minister of Fisheries
Minister Responsible for the Education Review Office
Associate Minister of Education, with responsibility for compulsory sector and special education
Associate Minister for the Environment
Associate Minister of Justice

MINISTERS OUTSIDE CABINET


20 Hon Judith Tizard
Minister of Consumer Affairs
Associate Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
Associate Minister of Commerce
Associate Minister of Transport
Auckland Issues

21 Hon Dover Samuels
Minister of State
Associate Minister for Economic Development
Associate Minister for Industry and Regional Development
Associate Minister of Housing
Associate Minister of Tourism

22 Hon Damien O’Connor
Minister for Racing
Minister for Rural Affairs
Associate Minister of Agriculture
Associate Minister of Health
Associate Minister of Immigration

23 Hon Harry Duynhoven
Minister for Transport Safety
Associate Minister of Energy

24 Hon Taito Phillip Field
Minister of State
Associate Minister of Justice
Associate Minister of Pacific Island Affairs
Associate Minister for Social Development and Employment

25 Hon David Cunliffe
Minister of Communications
Minister for Information Technology
Associate Minister of Finance
Associate Minister of Revenue
Associate Minister for State Owned Enterprises

26 Mita Ririnui, MP
Minister of State
Associate Minister of Health
Associate Minister of Corrections
Associate Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations
Associate Minister of Forestry

PARLIAMENTARY UNDER-SECRETARY


Mahara Okeroa, MP
Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the
Minister of Maori Affairs
Minister of Education
Minister of Conservation

 

 

 

 

 

  

PicoSearch